Neem oil used widely in India as an antibacterial, antiviral, antifungal, antiseptic, antiparasitic agent in toiletries, soap, toothpaste and skin/hair care products. It has traditionally been used to help soothe skin disorders such as eczema, psoriasis, ringworm, scabies, syphilitic sores, chicken pox etc. It has been used to remove lice and control dandruff. In toothpaste in helps relieve swollen and bleeding gums and kills the bacteria that cause gingivitis.
Used widely in creams, dental products, hair care products, and in gardens for natural pest control. Can be applied directly to the skin or included within skin care preparations that are designed specifically to treat problematic skin conditions. Mixed with clay, it makes a great facial for those with acne and other skin problems. Mix it with lotion as a bug repellent. Used in pet soaps to kill and repel fleas.
This information is for educational purposes only. These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.
Apply 2-3 drops in your Salve Make Your Own Fresh Mask for a hydrating experience. You can also directly apply neem oil directly on dry, scaling skin.
Not for internal use.